Hobby, 3D, Relief, CNC  

[ Új üzenetek · Tagok · Fórumszabályzat · Keresés · RSS ]
Oldal 25 / 29«1223242526272829»
A fórum moderátora: Amatőr, KisKZ, tweakie 
Fórum » Only in English » Technologies » CO2 Lasers. (Anything relating to CO2 Lasers can be discussed here.)
CO2 Lasers.
tweakie Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-02-13, 06:53 | Üzenet/Post # 481
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 1000
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi Zoltan,

I have found, that on my PC when it is first initialized,some LPT output pins are in the High state and some are in the Low state (this situation may change between different PC’s and different parallel port cards). As a result I choose LPT pin 16 as my laser trigger because (in my case) it always starts up in a High state. Others have used a macro or code preamble to do a M10P1
command and imaginary axis move at the start of every Gcode program – just to make sure the laser is off before any real axis movements occur.

I think in your case, placing an M10P1 after the T1 commandshould resolve the issue.

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-02-13, 08:45 | Üzenet/Post # 482
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
tweakie, I always turn on the laser after Windows startup to avoid state changes on LPT pins. The ca. 1 second burning exactly starts when I hit the "Cycle start" button. Although I don't see any strange there, maybe something is wrong in gcode. I will try Your suggestion.
Another interesting part is when I stop a half ready work. The lens is over the workpiece with a turned off laser. When I hit the "Goto Zero" button, the lens moves to the starting point, but during movement the laser fires. Maybe the two thing has the same root.


H1i.hu
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-17, 10:11 | Üzenet/Post # 483
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Some new thing: when I remove the Sxxxx M3 command, the laser does not fire at the beginning. How can this command cause the laser switch on?

H1i.hu
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-17, 11:07 | Üzenet/Post # 484
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 1000
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Ahh, the mysteries of Mach3.

Do you perhaps have the spindle configured to the same pin number as your laser trigger (Output#1) ??

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2015-02-18, 16:40 | Üzenet/Post # 485
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
tweakie, You were right, I had to disable the spindle. The default setting is to start it on M3 command, my Laser Mach profile is getting better and better smile
I was trying out the HDD discs as mirror, and they work perfectly. Now I have spare parts if I need.
I also discovered that cutting plywood can be faster if the focus point is setted to the bottom surface. I don't know the reason, but I could cut ca. 50% faster than focus on upper side.
The cutting has a little angle, but not disturbing.

Csatolások/Attachments: 9852709.jpg(369Kb)


H1i.hu
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2015-02-18, 17:09 | Üzenet/Post # 486
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 1000
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi Zoltan,

I am pleased you found the problem.

Excellent work with the biplane  ok

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-02-20, 21:13 | Üzenet/Post # 487
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Idézet tweakie ()
Excellent work with the biplane

Thanks Tweakie, my little son will inspect it smile


H1i.hu
 
elektron Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-24, 18:07 | Üzenet/Post # 488
aktív tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 232
Kitüntetések/Medals: 1
Hírnév/Fame: 2
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Amatőr, ezt szerinted egy fekete kartonpapírból is meg lehetne építeni, ha kivágnám egy 1Wos lézerrel ? Persze a rajzon az összeillesztéseknél egész vékony kivágások kellenének akkor.
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-24, 18:41 | Üzenet/Post # 489
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
elektron, nem látom akadályát. Ha tudod vágni az anyagot akkor már nyertél.

H1i.hu
 
mex Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-24, 19:30 | Üzenet/Post # 490
ismerkedő tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 56
Kitüntetések/Medals: 0
Hírnév/Fame: 0
Helyzet/Status: Offline
elektron, el lehet pepecselni az illesztések méretének változtatásával jó ideig...
Próbáld ki a dekorgumit, az infra  szerintem jól viszi a fekete színűt.

http://www.imgserv.com/images/2015/02/24/DrjlTeHaO.jpg


Az üzenetet módosította/Modified by mex - Kedd, 2015-02-24, 19:33
 
elektron Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-24, 20:07 | Üzenet/Post # 491
aktív tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 232
Kitüntetések/Medals: 1
Hírnév/Fame: 2
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Kösz, majd most kezdek ezzel kísérletezni, időszerű a dolog. Ez a dekorgumi valami papírboltban vehető ? Vagy vegyszeresnél ?

Az üzenetet módosította/Modified by elektron - Kedd, 2015-02-24, 20:08
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2015-02-24, 20:22 | Üzenet/Post # 492
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Idézet elektron ()
Ez a dekorgumi valami papírboltban vehető ?

Így van, kb 70Ft/A4 lap.
Egy kis segítség az illesztések beállításához, a mellékelt dxf-t módosítva hamar megtalálod az anyaghoz használható illesztő méretet:
Csatolások/Attachments: 0231006.jpg(8Kb) · fit.dxf(2Kb)


H1i.hu
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Csütörtök, 2015-04-16, 17:44 | Üzenet/Post # 493
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi guys!

I had some free time, so made a video about how the modified Chinese laser machine runs with a DotG code:



H1i.hu
 
miki-bá Dátum/Date: Csütörtök, 2015-04-16, 19:02 | Üzenet/Post # 494
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Moderátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 838
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 2
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Amatőr, Hasít a gép !
A kép minőségét Te tudnád összehasonlítani a régiekkel.
Remélem szép.

Miki bá


" Ember ,küzdj és bízva bízzál"

http://famakett.hu/
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Csütörtök, 2015-04-16, 19:13 | Üzenet/Post # 495
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
miki-bá, köszi!
A kép minősége megegyezik a régi mechanikussal, sajnos itt sem tudok 0,3mm raszter alá menni, ekkora legkisebb képpont. Talán egy jobb lencse segítene. Itt kb. 70000 képpont készült fél óra alatt, sokkal gyorsabb mint a mechanikus módszer.

Csatolások/Attachments: 7794122.jpg(483Kb)


H1i.hu
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-04-17, 06:01 | Üzenet/Post # 496
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 1000
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Excellent work Zoltan - as you say the laser is a lot faster than the electro-magnet.  smile

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-04-17, 07:42 | Üzenet/Post # 497
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
tweakie, thanks! As I count it was average 48 dot/second.
I found a site, where there is info about the laser spot size. It says, my 0,3mm spot is good, but the interesting part is on the bottom of the page:
"-- 'D' may be increased 2 or 3 times by using a 'beam expander'
-- which means spot size will be 2 or 3 times smaller BUT
-- depth-of-field will be 4 or 9 times less."
If the depth of field will be less is not so important for Me. Can I reach 0,1mm spot size this way?


H1i.hu
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-04-17, 11:05 | Üzenet/Post # 498
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 1000
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi Zoltan,

I think the professional laser machine manufacturers have demonstrated that by using a beam expander and a high quality lens you can indeed get down to a 0.1mm spot size but you would have to be very serious about doing it because of the cost of the optics involved.

When it comes to lens’s there is a world of difference between a cheap Chinese lens and those manufactured by say II-VI (and other US manufacturers) so a high quality lens is probably the first step to take.

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Amatőr Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-04-17, 15:05 | Üzenet/Post # 499
alapkő
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 2273
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 3
Helyzet/Status: Offline
tweakie, it was not easy to find lens prices, many shop wants inquiry. I found some, and think that this solution stays theoretical for Me. It would be strange when a lens costs 50% of the whole machine, it's not for hobbysts.

H1i.hu
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2015-04-17, 15:25 | Üzenet/Post # 500
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 1000
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi Zoltan,

I think that’s absolutely correct – it’s only a hobby and unfortunately,we are all limited by cost.

(My GaAs and ZnSe lens’s together with the mirrors and their mounts came from Newport Corp. in the USA and cost me more than all the other laser components put together).

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Fórum » Only in English » Technologies » CO2 Lasers. (Anything relating to CO2 Lasers can be discussed here.)
Oldal 25 / 29«1223242526272829»
Keresés:

Copyright HobbyCnCArt © 2017