Hobby, 3D, Relief, CNC  

[ Új üzenetek · Tagok · Fórumszabályzat · Keresés · RSS ]
Oldal 12 / 27«1210111213142627»
A fórum moderátora: Amatőr, KisKZ, tweakie 
Fórum » Only in English » Technologies » CO2 Lasers. (Anything relating to CO2 Lasers can be discussed here.)
CO2 Lasers.
Honk Dátum/Date: Vasárnap, 2013-06-30, 01:26 | Üzenet/Post # 221
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Well Now What???
I had a read good engrave and it has nice sharp edged, good contrast, came out good see post #215. NEXT DAY same settings  same picture, same Gcode rough edges, bad contrast and look and see. I did use different wood but why is it all this bad??? And I still can't make it not fire the laser by just starting mach3. I came close once but no good. Good thing I put a key on this thing.
I dont know now !!!
Jerry



Hozzáadva (2013-06-30, 01:26)
---------------------------------------------
[font=Calibri]I got it !!! I got it !!!
I found a loose bearing on the trolley on my X axis. Y would pull up and down in X, in each direction I adjusted it and Bingo! it is all better. I was almost sure it was going to be a big major fix.

Thanks for all your help
Jerry
Csatolások/Attachments: 7684869.jpg(136Kb)
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Vasárnap, 2013-06-30, 04:35 | Üzenet/Post # 222
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Get one thing going and something goes to pot.
Is this caused by the laser being to hot or to cold?
Or something else?
Dark and light lines well into the job.
Any body have any good reasons for this?
Thank you Jerry

Csatolások/Attachments: 6357510.jpg(57Kb)
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Vasárnap, 2013-06-30, 06:27 | Üzenet/Post # 223
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 972
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Idézet
And I still can't make it not fire the laser by just starting mach3.


Mach3 must be up and ready to run before your machine is switched on. This applies to all types of machines, not just lasers.

Idézet
Dark and light lines well into the job. Any body have any good reasons for this?


There are many possible causes for horizontal banding, but looking at the image I would suspect your Y axis has some sort of mechanical problem.

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Vasárnap, 2013-06-30, 23:06 | Üzenet/Post # 224
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Tweakie
I think I have tried, every way there is, except one, to make Mach turn on with the laser off. I am using C0.000 and C-0.0254 to turn it off and on and it works great in the program (PEP4) . Now if I can find the one untried way I'll get it to work. Turning off and on by the key is what works now. I do plan on making a small program that will run first to turn it off. Muk suggusted it. I am not sure but he must have had the same problem.

I think I have got a handle on it now. The lines in the program arn't Y movements but they are spaces where the laser didn't fire. I added a larger fan for cooling the laser power supply and so far the problem is gone.

We have the real thing! It will probably be fire wood but I have repaired a few problems with it and I know Red Oak isn't the right wood for this.


Thanks Jerry
Csatolások/Attachments: 3934224.jpg(78Kb)


Az üzenetet módosította/Modified by Honk - Vasárnap, 2013-06-30, 23:07
 
picengraver Dátum/Date: Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 02:55 | Üzenet/Post # 225
Fontos tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 528
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 2
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Jerry,
I have a small relay wired into my laser diode driver circuit that I trigger with M03/M05 commands.   If Mach3 does not issue the M03 command, the relay stays open, thus preventing the laser from firing.  I found that this is important when using an axis direction pin, as I believe you are, to turn the laser on and off.

John
Csatolások/Attachments: 7784122.jpg(165Kb)


I paint with a blue light beam.
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 07:20 | Üzenet/Post # 226
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 972
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Excellent suggestion John. ok

Jerry, I am pleased you have found the solution to the missing lines issue – I never considered that it may be the PSU overheating. smile

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 14:00 | Üzenet/Post # 227
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
John
Thanks for the information. That is a good plan. Can  PEP4 write a post to apply that M3/M5. I think if I edit pre code and post code and write in, pre (M3) post (M5) in PEP4 and then save settinge this will be all I need to do software-wise. I'm going to be tearing it down again to add a larger fan to my power supply and I can do this than. If I get tangled up on the wiring of this little unit I might be needing some help
Thanks
Jerry
 
picengraver Dátum/Date: Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 16:58 | Üzenet/Post # 228
Fontos tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 528
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 2
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Jerry,

PEP is already setup to add the M03/M05 in the correct place of a gcode file.  Just be sure the "Spindle On/Off" check box is checked on the settings page.

If the relay is wired in correctly, it will remain open until Mach3 sends out the M03 command after the gcode file is running.

John

Csatolások/Attachments: 4483549.jpg(111Kb)


I paint with a blue light beam.

Az üzenetet módosította/Modified by picengraver - Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 17:02
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 17:38 | Üzenet/Post # 229
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
John Thank you
That is Okay!!! But do I need to change anything in Mach3 for the M3 and M5 to work I have never used the spinlle with Mach so I am not real sure where to get the 5V for relay I do have a grasp on how it works and it will be fun if I don't let the smoke out.
One more question G61/G64 exact stop /constant velocity has a place in Mach under General Config to turn it off and on. Does the check box in PEP4 change it for you or do I need to do something else? And what's it for?
Thanks again
Jerry
 
picengraver Dátum/Date: Hétfő, 2013-07-01, 18:44 | Üzenet/Post # 230
Fontos tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 528
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 2
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Jerry, My spindle setup in Mach3 is:

Config>Ports and Pins>Spindle Setup
1 - Relay Control - Clockwise (M3) Output# 1 - CCW(M4) Output# 2 (not used for laser)
2 - General Parameters - All delays to zero (0)

Config>Ports and Pins>Output Signals
1 - Output #1 Enabled
2 - Port # 1
3 - Pin # 14

If the relay operates backwards for you with this setup, change the Active Low setting for Output #1 .

In some M3 setups, the CV settings can cause rounded corners when engraving edges, so checking the G61/G64 check box will change Mach3 to exact stop mode while the edges are being engraved, and then switches back to CV mode for the image engraving.  I leave the setting in Mach3 set for CV mode.

John


I paint with a blue light beam.
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Kedd, 2013-07-02, 21:56 | Üzenet/Post # 231
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Can any one help me find a post processor for BobCad Cam V25 that will work with Mach3? There are quite a few brand named posts on there site for download but none say Mach3. They will build me one if I pay to join there tech support but It is quite expensive and I can not afford it. Any suggestions would be helpful.
Thank You
Jerry

And John Thanks for all your help. I have ordered the parts but it will be a bit before I get it going again.
 
Muk Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2013-07-03, 00:21 | Üzenet/Post # 232
ismerkedő tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 61
Kitüntetések/Medals: 0
Hírnév/Fame: 0
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hey honk,

Go here, and use the "plasma" option, it will give you a Mach 3 PP.

http://bobcad.com/support/post-processors

Then just carry on as you normally would.

My beam width in my settings is somewhere around 2mm wide.
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2013-07-03, 02:15 | Üzenet/Post # 233
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi Muk

Got the post thanks, but what is the beam width, I can't find it in settings. And mach keeps telling me my arcs dont match and faults out
Thanks Jerry
 
Muk Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2013-07-03, 03:32 | Üzenet/Post # 234
ismerkedő tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 61
Kitüntetések/Medals: 0
Hírnév/Fame: 0
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Er sorry....beam width would translate to "tool diameter". It's the setting that accounts for how far the toolpaths take into account when being generated.

Arcs don't match...do you have the file in DXF format? If you do, post it and we can have a look at it and see if the same error hits our machines.
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2013-07-03, 06:21 | Üzenet/Post # 235
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Here is the fault and this is the Gcode
I'll Get the file and send it tomorrow
Thanks Jerry
N01 (2CIRCLS1.TAP)
N02 (POST -  MACH 3 PLASMA)
N03 (DATE - TUE. 07/02/2013)
N04 G20
N05 G53 G90 G40
N06 F1
(JOB 1  PROFILE)
(TOOL# 1 , BEAM DIA. = .08)
N07 M06 T1 F45
N08 G00 Z0.5000
N09 G00 X1.6772 Y.7977
N10 Z.1
N11 M03
N12 G01 Z-.0625
N13 G17 G03 X3.2243 Y1.7696 I.8604 J.3477
N14 G01 X2.3644 Y2.7156
N15 G03 X1.1982 Y1.9829 I-.5177 J-.4705
N16 G01 X1.6772 Y.7977
N17 M05
N18 G00 Z.1
N19 G04 P5
N20 G00 Z0.5000
(END OF PROGRAM)
N21 M30
%

Csatolások/Attachments: 6474052.jpg(84Kb)
 
tweakie Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2013-07-03, 08:37 | Üzenet/Post # 236
alapvető tag
Csoport/Group: Adminisztrátorok
Üzenetek/Posts: 972
Kitüntetések/Medals: 6
Hírnév/Fame: 5
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Jerry,

It is your CAD / CAM software that determines how arcs are produced and for the code you have posted the arcs are drawn in Incremental mode.

If you change the G90 in your code to G91.1 that will force Mach3 to use Incremental mode and should solve your 'Radius to end of arc' problem.

Tweakie.


Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Szerda, 2013-07-03, 13:53 | Üzenet/Post # 237
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Tweakie
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you.
I feel I'm ( we are) getting close to making this work. The post processor I downloaded was a Rev2, I went back and downloaded the Rev1, I made some changes and it puts a G91.1 in the file and now it will run in Mach3.
Thank you again
Jerry


Az üzenetet módosította/Modified by Honk - Szerda, 2013-07-03, 16:31
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2013-07-05, 02:17 | Üzenet/Post # 238
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
It's doing it again
It's not as bad but the lines are back with the fan going.
It comes and goes.
Any Ideas?
Thanks
Jerry

Csatolások/Attachments: 0012067.jpg(93Kb) · 8682994.jpg(93Kb)


Az üzenetet módosította/Modified by Honk - Péntek, 2013-07-05, 02:24
 
Dave Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2013-07-05, 03:25 | Üzenet/Post # 239
aktív tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 192
Kitüntetések/Medals: 1
Hírnév/Fame: 0
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Jerry, since you mentioned it doesn't fail when the laser tube isn't in use, I'm wondering about the high voltage and in particular, the ground connections to the laser tube. On mine, they say to wrap the wire around the terminal, and then wrap and tie it in place with teflon plumbers tape so that it's secure. Here's a link to their manual, the connection detail is around page 106.
http://fslaser.com/files/hobby-adv-manual-r0.2.pdf 
 
Thankfully, I haven't had to go through the procedure.
Dave
 
Honk Dátum/Date: Péntek, 2013-07-05, 05:46 | Üzenet/Post # 240
komoly tag
Csoport/Group: Felhasználók
Üzenetek/Posts: 291
Kitüntetések/Medals: 3
Hírnév/Fame: 1
Helyzet/Status: Offline
Hi Dave
That's exactly the same way I did it but maybe I need to do it again. I downloaded that same manual when I first started this project. Thanks for the help.
Jerry
 
Fórum » Only in English » Technologies » CO2 Lasers. (Anything relating to CO2 Lasers can be discussed here.)
Oldal 12 / 27«1210111213142627»
Keresés:

Copyright HobbyCnCArt © 2016